Barrel, cube or cabin sauna?

The short answer

Barrels are the cheapest traditional garden saunas, listed from €4,900. Cabins range widest, from €3,795 for a small one to €12,750 for a large premium one. Cubes are the modern option, from €7,500. Choose on looks, how many people and your space as much as price.

On this page
  1. The three shapes
  2. Barrel saunas
  3. Cube saunas
  4. Cabin saunas
  5. Common questions

The three shapes

ShapeListed pricesMiddle priceLooks
Barrel€4,900 to €9,800€7,250Round, rustic, timber hoops
Cabin€3,795 to €12,750€8,600A small timber building
Cube€7,500 to €12,750€9,800Square, modern, flat roof

Barrel saunas

Barrels are the classic garden sauna shape. They come in lengths for 2 to 6 people, with spruce or thermally treated timber; thermo-treated wood costs more. The curved roof sheds rain, and the round inside means there's less space above head height to heat.

Barrel sauna prices
ModelPeopleSellerListed price
Spruce 160 GD barrel3–4Aquasunfrom €4,900
Solas barrel sauna2–3Timbertrovefrom €5,729
Thermo 160 GD barrel3–4Aquasunfrom €5,750
Thermo 250 GD barrel4Aquasunfrom €7,250
Hanscraft Barrel Sauna 225–Spa Solutions Ireland€7,700
Hanscraft Barrel Sauna 300–Spa Solutions Ireland€9,500
Thermo 280 GF barrel6Aquasunfrom €9,800

Prices as listed on each seller's website on 17 October 2026, including VAT. "From" prices rise with options. Click a price to see the seller's page. How we price.

Cube saunas

Cubes suit a modern house and garden. They're boxier inside, which makes room for longer benches and bigger groups: the models we recorded seat 3 to 8.

Cube sauna prices
ModelPeopleSellerListed price
Cube 160 GF3–4Aquasunfrom €7,500
Hanscraft Quadra X–Spa Solutions Ireland€8,500
Hanscraft Quadra XL–Spa Solutions Ireland€9,800
Cube 220 GF6Aquasunfrom €11,500
Cube 324 XL8Aquasunfrom €12,750

Prices as listed on each seller's website on 17 October 2026, including VAT. "From" prices rise with options. Click a price to see the seller's page. How we price.

Cabin saunas

Cabins look like a small garden building, with a pitched or flat roof. Larger ones can include a changing room or porch, and some sellers offer a wood-burning stove instead of an electric heater.

Cabin sauna prices
ModelPeopleSellerListed price
Outdoor 2-person traditional2Sauna Ireland€3,795
Emerald outdoor sauna3–4Timbertrovefrom €4,649
Lighthouse Sauna, natural cedar4–6Caragh Nurseries€8,250
Hiki S cabin2–3Aquasunfrom €8,950
Hiki L cabin4Aquasunfrom €11,500
Hiki XL cabin6Aquasunfrom €12,750

Prices as listed on each seller's website on 17 October 2026, including VAT. "From" prices rise with options. Click a price to see the seller's page. How we price.

Common questions

Which is cheaper, a barrel or a cube sauna?

Barrels. In our records, barrel saunas are listed from €4,900 and cubes from €7,500.

Are barrel saunas good in Irish weather?

They are sold in Ireland for year-round outdoor use. Whatever the shape, check the timber, the roof covering and the warranty, and put it on a level base that drains well.

Sources

See how we research and check our guides.

Where to buy a sauna in Ireland

See all sellers

Sellers of barrel saunas

Listed alphabetically, not ranked. How we list sellers