How much does a garden sauna cost in Ireland?

The short answer

A garden sauna in Ireland costs from about €3,550 for an outdoor infrared cabin, and from €4,900 for a traditional barrel. Large cubes and cabins are listed up to €12,750. Budget extra for a level base and a certified electrical connection unless the seller includes them.

On this page
  1. Prices by shape
  2. Every listed price
  3. The full cost
  4. Running costs
  5. Common questions

Prices by shape

ShapeListed pricesMiddle priceWhat you get
Outdoor infrared cabin€3,550 to €4,199€3,875Smallest and cheapest to run. Doesn't get as hot.
Barrel€4,900 to €9,800€7,250Round timber shell, usually for 2 to 6 people.
Cabin€3,795 to €12,750€8,600Square or pitched roof; larger ones can include a changing area.
Cube€7,500 to €12,750€9,800Modern flat-roofed box, for 3 to 8 people in the models we recorded.

Within each shape, size and timber drive the price. Thermally treated timber costs more than plain spruce: at one seller, the same 160 barrel is listed from €4,900 in spruce and €5,750 in thermo-treated wood. Glass fronts, porches and wood-burning stoves add more. See barrel, cube or cabin.

Every listed price

Garden sauna prices in Ireland
ModelTypePeopleSellerListed price
Outdoor 2-person infraredInfrared, outdoor infrared2Sauna Ireland€3,550
Outdoor 2-person traditionalTraditional, outdoor cabin2Sauna Ireland€3,795
Outdoor 3-person infraredInfrared, outdoor infrared3Sauna Ireland€4,199
Emerald outdoor saunaTraditional, outdoor cabin3–4Timbertrovefrom €4,649
Spruce 160 GD barrelTraditional, barrel3–4Aquasunfrom €4,900
Solas barrel saunaTraditional, barrel2–3Timbertrovefrom €5,729
Thermo 160 GD barrelTraditional, barrel3–4Aquasunfrom €5,750
Thermo 250 GD barrelTraditional, barrel4Aquasunfrom €7,250
Cube 160 GFTraditional, cube3–4Aquasunfrom €7,500
Hanscraft Barrel Sauna 225Traditional, barrel–Spa Solutions Ireland€7,700
Lighthouse Sauna, natural cedarTraditional, outdoor cabin4–6Caragh Nurseries€8,250
Hanscraft Quadra XTraditional, cube–Spa Solutions Ireland€8,500
Hiki S cabinTraditional, outdoor cabin2–3Aquasunfrom €8,950
Hanscraft Barrel Sauna 300Traditional, barrel–Spa Solutions Ireland€9,500
Hanscraft Quadra XLTraditional, cube–Spa Solutions Ireland€9,800
Thermo 280 GF barrelTraditional, barrel6Aquasunfrom €9,800
Cube 220 GFTraditional, cube6Aquasunfrom €11,500
Hiki L cabinTraditional, outdoor cabin4Aquasunfrom €11,500
Cube 324 XLTraditional, cube8Aquasunfrom €12,750
Hiki XL cabinTraditional, outdoor cabin6Aquasunfrom €12,750

Prices as listed on each seller's website on 17 October 2026, including VAT. "From" prices rise with options. Click a price to see the seller's page. How we price.

The full cost

The listed price is rarely the whole bill for a garden sauna. Check each of these with the seller:

  1. The heater. Most traditional garden saunas come with an electric heater, often 6 to 9 kW. Check it's included and get its rating.
  2. Delivery and assembly. Some sellers install only within a set area and supply flat-packed elsewhere.
  3. A level base. Sellers say a solid, level base is needed, such as a concrete pad, paving slabs or decking. See base and siting.
  4. The electrical connection. A cable from your fuse board to the sauna, installed and certified by a registered electrical contractor. The longer the run, the more it costs. See electrical requirements.
  5. A shower or cold plunge, if you want one. Many people make do with a garden hose or outdoor shower to start.

Running costs

Garden saunas lose more heat than indoor ones, so they take longer to warm up in an Irish winter. At current electricity prices, a traditional garden sauna with a 9 kW heater costs about €3.81 a session, or €50 a month at three sessions a week. With a 6 kW heater, it's about €2.54 a session. See sauna running costs, and wood-fired vs electric for the firewood option.

Your garden sauna's running costs

Pick a 6 kW or 9 kW heater, add a longer warm-up for winter, and enter your electricity price.

Open the calculator

Common questions

How much does a garden sauna cost in Ireland?

Listed prices run from €3,550 for a small outdoor infrared cabin to €12,750 for a large cube or cabin. Barrel saunas start at €4,900. Add the base, the electrical connection and any delivery or fitting not included in the price.

What is the cheapest garden sauna?

An outdoor infrared cabin, listed from €3,550. The cheapest traditional garden saunas are small cabins and barrels from about €3,795.

Do I need planning permission for a garden sauna?

Usually not, if it is for your own use and stays within the exemption rules for garden buildings. See our planning guide.

Sources

See how we research and check our guides.

Where to buy a sauna in Ireland

See all sellers

Sellers of barrel saunas

Listed alphabetically, not ranked. How we list sellers